Vegan Beers

We all know the four ingredients in beer are water, malt, hops and yeast. None of those are animal products, so how come some beers are not vegetarian or vegan friendly? It’s all down to the finings. Some breweries use a substance called isinglass to filter their beer. During fermentation the isinglass, a form of collagen obtained from the dried …